Prior Fellows and Alumni

Congratulations to all our 2020 Graduating Cardiology Fellows!!


2020 Graduating General Cardiology Fellows

De la Cruz Luque, Celso, MD
Residency: UM/JMH Miami, FL
Medical School: Universidad Peurana Cayetano Hereida Facultad de Medicina Alberto Hurtado

Iluyomade, Adedapo, MD MBA
Residency: Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, St. Luke’s & West Hospital New York, NY
Medical School: American University of Antigua College of Medicine

Mohan, Chaitra, MD
Residency: Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH
Medical School: West Virginia University School of Medicine

Perez Guzman, Irving E., MD
Residency: Jacobi Medical Center / Albert Einstein College of Medicine Bronx, NY
Medical School: Universidad Iberoamericana (UNIBE) School of Medicine, Santo Domingo

Wu, Grace, MD
Residency: UM/JMH Miami, FL
Medical School: University of Illinois College of Medicine

Zarrini, Parham, MD MBA
Residency: Cedars Sinai Medical Center Los Angeles, CA
Medical School: University of California Irvine, School of Medicine

2020 Graduating Interventional Cardiology Fellows

Ibrahim, Hussain, MD
Cardiovascular Program: University of Texas Medical Branch, Galveston, TX
Residency: Michigan State University
Medical School: Aga Khan University Medical College

Panakos, Andrew, MD
Cardiovascular Program: UM/JMH Miami, FL
Residency: Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University/ TJUH Program
Medical School: University of Florida College of Medicine

Perez, Sergio, MD
Cardiovascular Program: UM/JMH Miami, FL
Residency: UM/JMH
Medical School: Universidad del Valle Escuela de Medicina, Cali

2020 Graduating CHF / Transplant & Structural Interventional Cardiology Fellows

Macon, Conrad, MD
Cardiovascular Program: UM/JMH Miami, FL
Medical School: University of Miami Miller School of Medicine
Residency: UM/JMH

Gomez, Camilo, MD
Cardiovascular Program: UM/JMH Miami, FL
Medical School: Universidad de la Sabana Facultad de Medicina
Residency: UM/JMH

2019 Graduating Class

  • Saleh El Dassouki, M.D.
  • Hany Elmahdy, M.D.
  • Conrad Macon, M.D.
  • Italo Novoa, M.D.
  • Andrew Panakos, M.D.
  • Sergio Perez, M.D.
  • Archana Ramireddy, M.D.

Interventional Fellowship:

  • Camilo Gomez, M.D.
  • Gabriel Hernandez, M.D.
  • Brett Milford, D.O.

Electrophysiology Fellowship:

  • Alex H Velasquez, M.D.

Structural Heart Disease Fellowship:

  • Joao Braghiroli, M.D.

Advanced Heart Failure / Cardiac Transplant Fellowship:

  • Nina Thakkar Rivera D.O. PhD

2018 Graduating Class

  • Zubin Agarwal, M.D.
  • Ali Alsulaimi, M.D.
  • Vasutakarn Chongthammakun, M.D.
  • Abbas Emaminia, M.D.
  • Camilo Gomez, M.D.
  • Thomas Lucero, M.D.
  • Nilesh Patel, M.D.
  • Alexis Rodriguez, M.D.

Interventional Fellowship:

  • Joao Braghiroli, M.D.
  • Christopher Hawk, M.D.
  • Imran Farooq, M.D.

Electrophysiology Fellowship:

  • Oholi Tovia Brodie, M.D.

Structural Heart Disease Fellowship:

  • Felipe Albuquerque, M.D.

Advanced Heart Failure / Cardiac Transplant Fellowship:

  • Dattatreya Rao, M.D.

2017 Graduating Class

  • Joao Braghiroli, M.D.
  • Elliott Elias, M.D.
  • Chris Hawk, M.D.
  • Gabriel Hernandez, M.D.
  • Muzammil Mushtaq, M.D.
  • Nish Patel, M.D.
  • Ramez Smairat, M.D.

Interventional Fellowship:

  • Marek Cena, M.D.
  • Ivan Medvedev, M.D.
  • Arvin Narula, M.D.

Structural Heart Disease Fellowship:

  • Giselle Adriana Baquero Caranama, M.D.

2016 Graduating Class

  • Arieh Fox, M.D.
  • Vishal Goyal, M.D.
  • Eddy Karnabi, M.D.
  • Bahram Khazai, M.D.
  • Constancia Fatima Macatangay, M.D.
  • Vikas Singh, M.D.

Interventional Fellowship:

  • Amit Badiye, M.D.
  • Abdulla Damluji, M.D.
  • Michael Dyal, M.D.

Electrophysiology Fellowship:

  • Chris Healy, M.D.

Structural Heart Disease Fellowship:

  • Pablo A. Rengifo-Moreno, M.D.

2015 Graduating Class

  • Amit Badiye, M.D.
  • Abdulla Damluji, M.D.
  • Michael Dyal, M.D.
  • Chris Healy, M.D.
  • Kamalkumar Kolappa, M.D.
  • George Marzouka, M.D.
  • Behzad Nasehi Oskouei, M.D.
  • Lynda Otalvaro-Orozco, M.D.

Interventional Fellowship:

  • Harit Desai, M.D.
  • Abhijit Ghatak, M.D.
  • Pablo A. Rengifo-Moreno, M.D.

2014 Graduating Class

  • Chad Brodt, M.D.
  • Rosario Antonio Colombo, M.D.
  • Harit Desai, M.D.
  • Lauren Frost, M.D.
  • Abhijit Ghatak, M.D.
  • Mikhailia Lake, M.D.
  • Niberto A. Moreno, M.D.

Interventional Fellowship:

  • Collins Kwarteng, M.D.
  • Mohammad Ansari, M.D.
  • Josef Toussaint, M.D.

Electrophysiology  Fellowship:

  • Solomon Sager, M.D.

2013 Graduating Class

  • Apurva Omkar Badheka, M.D.
  • Jaqueline V.A. Dawson Dowe, M.D.
  • Sarah M. Mekuria, M.D.
  • Rhea B. Sancassani, M.D.
  • Tanyanan Tanawuttiwatt, M.D.
  • Mona Carole Zaki, M.D.

Interventional Fellowship:

  • Joel Lardizabal, M.D.
  • Bernardo Lopez-Sanabria, M.D.
  • Brian O’Neill, M.D.

2012 Graduating Class

  • Bernardo Lopez-Sanabria, M.D.
  • Katarina Nelson, M.D.
  • Brian P. O’Neill, M.D.
  • Solomon Sager, M.D.
  • Josef Toussaint, M.D.
  • Barry Trachtenberg, M.D.

Interventional Fellowship:

  • Syed Shabbir Bokhari, M.D.
  • Huznu Kaynak, M.D.
  • Khalid Minhas, M.D.

2011 Graduating Class

  • Syed Shabbir Bokhari, M.D.
  • Gordon Chen, M.D.
  • Renzo Loyaga-Rendon, M.D.
  • Khalid Minhas, M.D.
  • Mamoo Nakamura, M.D.
  • Dylan Steen, M.D.

Interventional Fellowship:

  • Iyad Azzam, M.D.
  • Eric Schroeder, M.D.

2010 Graduating Class

  • Marian Calfa, M.D.
  • James Coffey, M.D.
  • Mark Hofmeyer, M.D.
  • Carol Ma, M.D.
  • Jian Xin Qin, M.D.
  • Eric Schroeder, M.D.

Interventional Fellowship:

  • Yogesh Aggarwal, M.D.
  • Urwa Barakat, M.D.